honter-studioinsightsstartup-branding-cost-2026.md
topic
Brand
for
Founders budgeting for a brand
date
2026-10-29

How much does startup branding cost in 2026?

A logo from a marketplace costs a few hundred dollars. A full identity system from a freelancer or small studio costs $5,000 to $20,000. Agency branding with strategy costs $25,000 to $200,000 or more (ManyPixels; The Branx). What you should spend depends on your stage, not on the biggest number you can afford. Here are the ranges, what each one buys, and what we’d buy at pre-seed, seed and Series A.

The price ranges in one table

What you getFreelancer or marketplaceBranding agency
Logo only$75 to $500$2,000 to $10,000
Starter identity: logo, colors and fonts$500 to $5,000$5,000 to $15,000
Full identity system with guidelines$5,000 to $20,000$15,000 to $50,000
Strategy-led brandRarely offered$25,000 to $200,000+

Source: ManyPixels, 2026. Other guides land in the same place. The Branx, updated in October 2026, puts most seed-stage startups at $25,000 to $50,000 with an agency (The Branx). Inkbot Design, updated in September 2026, puts boutique agencies at £10,000 to £50,000 (Inkbot Design). All three sell design or branding, so read the tiers they recommend with that in mind.

Why the range is so wide

Part of it is rates. The median graphic designer on Upwork charges $25 an hour, while branding agencies on Clutch average $100 to $149 (ManyPixels). The bigger part is strategy: who the brand is for, what it says and why it’s different. At agency rates, strategy and positioning alone run $7,500 to $40,000, and brand guidelines $5,000 to $25,000 (same source). The Branx puts the difference in one line: “Freelancers produce files. Experienced branding agencies produce systems.” That’s the real question to ask of any quote. Does it give you a logo, or decisions your team can use for years? A cheap logo isn’t a mistake at pre-seed. Paying for a system you won’t use for another year is.

What to buy at each stage

Pre-seed: enough to look credible. You need a name you can protect, a clean logo, two fonts, a palette and one page that explains the product. A logo-only start is reasonable here, though it rarely survives the first rebrand (The Branx). Budget $500 to $5,000 for a starter identity, or get it together with your first site. Our Launch Sprint, from $9,500, includes brand essentials and a 5 to 8 page site in 10 business days.

Seed: a system your team can use. After a round you hire, sell and pitch, and everyone starts making slides and pages. That’s when a full identity pays off: positioning, logo, type, color, a deck template and written rules. Agencies quote $25,000 to $40,000 for this at seed (same source). Our Brand Sprint covers it from $12,000 in two weeks.

Series A: a brand that fits the company you’ve become. Now it’s research, strategy, a new identity and a rollout. Strategy-led brands start at $25,000 (ManyPixels), and a full rebrand runs £20,000 to £100,000 or more (Inkbot Design). Our guide to what a Series A rebrand should include covers the scope.

The costs founders forget

  • The trademark. A US application costs $350 per class in government fees since January 2025, plus $200 per class if you describe your goods in your own words instead of picking from the official list (Reed Smith). Lawyer fees come on top. Check the fee schedule at uspto.gov before you file.
  • Applying the brand. A logo isn’t a website, a deck or product screens. The Branx’s agency tier includes those applications (The Branx). Cheaper tiers usually don’t, so ask.
  • Voice and messaging. Agencies charge $3,000 to $15,000 for it separately (ManyPixels).
  • Motion. An animated logo and motion rules run about $3,800 to $12,700 at agencies (same source).

Where AI fits, and where it doesn’t

AI image and logo tools are nearly free and good for exploring directions. They don’t check trademarks, and someone still has to choose (The Branx). There’s also ownership. The US Copyright Office concluded in January 2025 that prompts alone don’t make you the author of what an AI produces (Copyright Office; IPWatchdog). A logo you can’t protect is a weak foundation for a company. That’s why we use AI for options and research, and people design the identity itself. Where AI helps most after launch is consistency: written brand rules your AI tools can follow keep new decks and pages on brand.

How to spend less without looking cheap

  1. Start with strategy, even a short one. Who it’s for, and the one thing you want them to remember.
  2. Buy only what you’ll use this year. Usually a logo, type, color, a deck template and the website.
  3. Ask for guidelines in a format your team can follow, including the AI tools they use.
  4. Fix the scope and the price before you start. Open-ended rounds of changes are where budgets go.
  5. Check the trademark before you fall for a name.

What we offer

Our Brand Sprint gives you positioning, a logo, type, color, a deck template and brand rules your AI tools can follow, in two weeks, from $12,000. Book a 20-minute call, and you’ll get a one-page plan with a fixed price within 24 hours.

TerminalAsk Honter
Ask Honter · answers by Claude, from this site’s pages
Try: pricing · work · how long does a site take? · book a call
honter-studio %